PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comWant to be notice by all the local sports fans!?
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Cross Country (B)
Battle Lake Cross Country (G)
Henning School
Henning Cross Country (B)
Henning Cross Country (G)
Menahga School
Menahga Cross Country (B)
Menahga Cross Country (G)
Nevis School
Nevis Cross Country (B)
Nevis Cross Country (G)
New York Mills School
New York Mills Cross Country (B)
New York Mills Cross Country (G)
Park Rapids Area School
Park Rapids Area Cross Country (B)
Park Rapids Area Cross Country (G)
Pequot Lakes School
Pequot Lakes Cross Country (B)
Pequot Lakes Cross Country (G)
Pillager School
Pillager Cross Country (B)
Pillager Cross Country (G)
Pine River-Backus School
Pine River-Backus Cross Country (B)
Pine River-Backus Cross Country (G)
Sebeka School
Sebeka Cross Country (B)
Sebeka Cross Country (G)
Staples-Motley School
Staples-Motley Cross Country (B)
Staples-Motley Cross Country (G)
Wadena-Deer Creek School
Wadena-Deer Creek Cross Country (B)
Wadena-Deer Creek Cross Country (G)

Sunday, August 10, 2014
Cross Country (B), Cross Country (G)

Pre-Season Class A Cross Country Rankings

By Kyle Gylsen

The pre-season polls for Class A Cross Country were released on Friday, August 8.

According to the website Minnesota Track & Field and Cross Country, Lac qui Parle Valley, which placed second at the state meet a year ago, is ranked number one. Defending Class A state champion Annandale is rated second.

The Park Rapids Area girls' team is ranked 10th in Class A, right where the Panthers finished in the 2013 State Class A Cross Country Meet.

The Perham girls' team is rated fourth, while the Yellowjackets' boys' team is ranked second.

Individually, the Panthers' Isaac Overmyer is ranked as the second best boys' runner in Class A for 2014. Overmyer placed four in last year's state meet.

Another local runner, Billy Beseman of Perham is ranked fourth in the pre-season poll.

 

GIRLS' TEAM RANKINGS

 

Rank

 

Team

 

2013 State Finish

1

Lac Qui Parle Valley-Dawson Boyd

2

2

Annandale

1

3

Waseca

4

4

Perham

3

5

St. Cloud Cathedral 

6

6

Dover-Eyota

11

7

Holy Family Catholic

5

8

Luverne Area

7

9

Lake City

9

10

Park Rapids Area

10

11

St. Paul Academy & Summit 

12

12

Holdingford

13

 

GIRLS' INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

Rank

 

Athlete

 

Grade

 

Team

 

2013 State Finish

1

Mary Naas

12

St. Paul Academy & SUmmit 

2

2

Becca Wilkin

11

Trinity School at River Ridge

3

3

Elizabeth Schlafke

11

Annandale

4

4

Madison Schandelmeier

10

Luverne

6

5

Tierney Winter

11

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

7

6

Kailee Kiminski

12

Esko

8

7

Kayla Huhnerkoch

12

Redwood Valley

9

8

Emily Donnay

12

Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball

10

9

Rachel Salentiny

9

Southwest United

13

10

Beth Stevermer

9

United South Central

14

11

Ellie Nelson

9

Roseau

15

12

Erika Fox

10

Carlton

16

 

BOYS' TEAM RANKINGS

Rank

Team

2013 State Finish

1

Martin County West

5

2

Perham

1

3

Waseca

6

4

Glencoe-Silver Lake

8

5

St. Cloud Cathedral 

3

6

Minnehaha Academy

2

7

Mora

7

8

Canby/Minneota/LinHI

10

9

Mounds Park Academy

2

10

Proctor

12

11

Roseau

16

12

Plainview-Elgin-Millville

13

 

BOYS' INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Rank

Athlete

Grade

Team

2013 State Finish

1

Shane Streich

12

Waseca

2

2

Isaac Overmyer

12

Park Rapids

4

3

Ephraim Bird

11

Minnehaha Academy (Hope Academy)

7

4

Billy Beseman

12

Perham

10

5

Mike Destache

12

St. Paul Academy & Summit 

11

6

Andrew Zachman

12

Holdingford

8

7

Jake Petit

12

Southwest Christian

12

8

Jonah Mayo

12

Martin County West

15

9

Christian Bance

12

Chatfield

17

10

James Chelman

12

Glencoe-Silver Lake

22

11

Alex Wischnack

12

Norwood-Young America

25

12

Connor Schank

11

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

26


NHTSA
1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com