PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comFarmers & Merchants State Bank now has Internet Banking!
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Bertha-Hewitt School
Bertha-Hewitt Volleyball
Eagle Valley School
Eagle Valley Volleyball
Pillager School
Pillager Volleyball
Verndale School
Verndale Volleyball

Sunday, October 5, 2014
Volleyball

Verndale Wins B-H Tournament

By Kyle Gylsen - Bertha

Verndale defeated the host Bears to win the eight-team Bertha-Hewitt volleyball tournament on Saturday.

The Pirates went 2-1 in poll play, losing to Swanville (25-15, 19-25) before beating St. Cloud Christian (25-16, 25-10) and Eagle Valley (25-21, 25-13).

Verndale then dispatched Brandon-Evansville (25-21, 25-21) in the semifinals and got by the Bears (25-12, 23-25, 15-9) in the championship match.

Bertha-Hewitt was also 2-1 in its pool matches.  The Bears defeated Ashby (17-25, 25-8), lost to Brandon Evansville (25-20, 25-13) and beat Pillager (25-13, 25-9).

In the semifinals, Bertha-Hewitt slipped past Swanville 19-25, 25-20, 15-10.

Brandon-Evansville beat Swanville to take third place, Ashby defeated St. Cloud Christian in the fifth place match and Pillager claimed seventh place with a win over Eagle Valley.

The Huskies and Rebels both went 0-3 in their respective pools.  Pillager lost to Brandon-Evansville, Ashby and Bertha-Hewitt, while Eagle Valley suffered losses to St. Cloud Christian, Swanville and Verndale.

Pool A

Bertha-Hewitt defeated Ashby 17-25, 25-8

Brandon Evansville defeated Pillager 25-10, 25-17

Brandon Evansville defeated Bertha-Hewitt 25-20, 25-13

Ashby defeated Pillager 23-25, 25-14

Bertha-Hewitt defeated Pillager 25-13, 25-9

Brandon Evansville defeated Ashby 25-20, 25-17

Pool B

Swanville defeated Verndale 25-15, 19-25

St. Cloud Christian defeated Eagle Valley 27-25, 25-15

Swanville defeated Eagle Valley 25-19, 25-13

Verndale defeated St. Cloud Christian 25-16, 25-10

Swanville defeated St. Cloud Christian 25-19, 25-13

Verndale defeated Eagle Valley 25-21, 25-13

Semifinals

Verndale defeated Brandon Evansville 25-21, 25-21

Bertha-Hewitt defeated Swanville 19-25, 25-20, 15-10

Third place match

Brandon Evansville defeated Swanville 25-14, 25-16

Fifth place match

Ashby defeated St. Cloud Christian 19-25, 25-16, 15-6

Seventh place match

Pillager defeated Eagle Valley 25-23, 21-25, 18-16

Championship match

Verndale defeated Bertha-Hewitt 25-12, 23-25, 15-9


NHTSA
1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com