PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comWant to be notice by all the local sports fans!?
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Cross Country (B)
Henning School
Henning Cross Country (B)
Park Rapids Area School
Park Rapids Area Cross Country (B)
Pine River-Backus School
Pine River-Backus Cross Country (B)
Staples-Motley School
Staples-Motley Cross Country (B)
Underwood School
Underwood Cross Country (B)

Sunday, November 2, 2014
Cross Country (B)

Overmeyer Second In Class A XC Meet

By Kyle Gylsen - Northfield

Senior Isaac Overmeyer or Park Rapids Area ran to a second place finish Saturday at the Class A Boys’ State Cross Country Meet at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Overmeyer finished with a time of 16:00.4.

Shane Streich of Waseca earned the gold by finishing in 15:46.4, while Billy Beseman of Perham was third in 16:04.1.

Other local runners competing in the state meet included:  Ben Himmelspach of Otter Tail Central (20th/16:32.4), TJ Lukanen of Pine River-Backus (71st/17:16.7) and Stephen Plopper of Staples-Motley (96th/17:27.5).

Mora won the Class A Boys’ team title with 104 points.  Martin County West placed second with 108.  Glencoe-Silver Lake was third with 117 points and Perham finished fourth with 160.

Class A Boys'

Team scores:  1. Mora 104; 2. Martin County West 108; 3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 117; 4. Perham 160; 5. Holy Family Catholic 170; 6. Waseca 181; 7. St. Cloud Cathedral 206; 8 Holdingford 210; 9. Canby-Minneota 210; 10. Lake City 252; 11. Proctor 254; 12. Minnehaha Academy 256; 13. Montevideo 289; 14. La Crescent 294; 15. Eveleth-Gilbert 331; 16. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 392

Top 10 Individuals:  1. Streich (Waseca) 15:46.4; 2. Overmyer (Park Rapids Area) 16:00.4; 3. Beseman (Perham)16:04.1; 4. Connor Schank (Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted) 16:07.1; 5. Ephraim Bird (Minnehaha Academy) 16:11.2; 6. Zachary Carlson (Royalton) 16:11.4; 7. Zack Emery (LaCrescent) 16:11.8; 8. Ben Burgett(Community Christian) 16:12.7; 9. Jonah Mayo (Martin County West) 16:12.9; 10. Jac Chelman (Glencoe-Silver Lake) 16:12.9

For the complete Class A Boys' results, click here.


NHTSA
1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com