PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comWant to be notice by all the local sports fans!?
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Menahga School
Menahga Cross Country (G)
Park Rapids Area School
Park Rapids Area Cross Country (G)
Pequot Lakes School
Pequot Lakes Cross Country (G)
Sebeka School
Sebeka Cross Country (G)

Sunday, November 2, 2014
Cross Country (G)

Panther Girls Compete In Class A Meet (UPDATED)

By Kyle Gylsen - Northfield

The Park Rapids Area girls’ cross country placed 13th in the 16-team field at the Class A Girls’ State Meet Saturday at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

The young Panthers earned a total of 294 team points.

Trinity School at River Ridge won the team title with 55 points.  Annandale (87) was second, followed by Fairmont (117) and Waseca (125).

Senior Emily Donnay of Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Area was the individual medalist in a time of 14:27.5, while her sister, sophomore Anna Donnay placed third in 14:57.5.  Sophomore Madi Schandelmeier finished second in 14:49.0.

The Panthers were led by sophomore Lydia Kantonen, who placed 38th out of 171 runners with a time of 15:44.0.  Junior Megan Olson (16:05.4) was 77th, eighth-grader Kendra Coborn (16:37.5) finished 106th, eighth-grader Whittney Steffel (17:11.7) placed 138th and freshman Alex Kirlin (18:09.5) was 164th.

Also competing for Park Rapids Area was eight-grader Kinly Nordin (167th/18:13.0) and junior Abby Mueller (170th/19:30.1).

Gina Garai, a junior from Pequot Lakes, also participated in the state meet and ran a 15:58.0, which was good for 63rd place.  Eight-grader Alyssa Peterson of United North Central finished 93rd with the time of 16:18.9.

Class A Girls’

Team results:  1. Trinity School at River Ridge 55; 2. Annandale 87; 3. Fairmont 117; 4. Waseca 125; 5. Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 137; 6. Perham 181; 7. St. Paul Academy and Summit 196; 8. Holdingford 229; 9. Mora 254; 10. St. Cloud Cathedral 273; 11. Dover-Eyota 281; 12. Rochester Lourdes 282; 13. Park Rapids Area 294; 14. Redwood Valley 304; 15. Crosby-Ironton 304; 16. South Ridge 367

Top 10 Individuals:  1. Donnay (Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Area) 14:27.5; 2. Schandelmeier (Luverne) 14:49.0; 3. Donnay (Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Area) 14:57.5; 4. Janessa Meuleners (Belle Plaine) 14:58.1; 5. Mary Naas (St. Paul Academy and Summit) 14:59.6; 6. Kayla Huhnerkock (Redwood Valley) 15:00.9; 7. Beth Stevermeyer (United South Central) 15:01.5; 8. Theresa Mueller (Trinity School at River Edge) 15:05.51; 9. Elizabeth Schlafke (Annandale) 15:09.01; 10. Freetly (Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 15:11.7

For complete Class A Girls’ results, click here.

NOTE:  Alyssa Peterson was inadvertently left out of the previous version of this story.  SportsCow.com regrets the oversight.


NHTSA
1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com