PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comWant to be notice by all the local sports fans!?
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Pequot Lakes School
Pequot Lakes Cross Country (B)
Pequot Lakes Cross Country (G)

Saturday, November 15, 2014
Cross Country (B), Cross Country (G)

Patriots Hold Cross Country Banquet

By Kyle Gylsen - Pequot Lakes

The Pequot Lakes girls' and boys' cross country teams got together for the end-of-season team banquet last week.

Team awards, as well awards from the Minnesota Cross Country Coaches Association, were announced.

Gina Garai, a junior exchange student, earned the girls' Most Valuable Runner award for her accomplishments this season.

Garai was the lone Patriot runner to qualify for the Class A state meet, where she finished 63rd out of 171 runners.  She also set a Pequot Lakes school record this fall with a time of 15:27.

Garai was named to both the Birch Tree and Mid-State All-Conference teams and received All-State academic honors.

As a team, the Patriots received an MNCCA Academic All-State Gold Award for having a team grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

Senior Jackie Brine-Doyle also earned All-Conference honors from both the Birch Tree and Mid-State and was the recipient of one of the Patriots' Coaches' Awards.

Fellow senior Catie Ryan was given the other Coaches' Award and received All-Conference Honorable Mention in both conferences.

Other awards were given to senior Colleen Tschida (Most Dedicated), sophomore Elsa Headlee (Patriot Award) and to freshman Jannah Hall and eighth-grader Kenzie Nelson as the Patriots' outstanding first-year runners.

On the boys' side, freshman Reid Pierzinski was selected MVP for the 2014 season.  He also earned a spot on both the Birch Tree and Mid-State All-Conference teams.

Senior Seth Golden and sophomore Tony Fitzer claimed All-Conference honors in the Birch Tree and received Honorable Mention in the Mid-State.

Fitzer was also named Most Dedicated, while Golden was given one of the Coaches' Awards.

Senior Dalton Engholm got the other Coaches' Award.  Sophomores Marty Fitzer was named Most Improved, sophomore Jacob Tschida received the Patriot Award and seventh-grader Russell Pierzinski was selected as the outstanding first-year runner.

The Patriots boys' team also earned All-State Academic Gold.


NHTSA
1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com