PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comDan's Painting
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Blackduck School
Blackduck Basketball (B)
Cass Lake-Bena School
Cass Lake-Bena Basketball (B)
Laporte School
Laporte Basketball (B)
Nevis School
Nevis Basketball (B)
Northome/Kelliher School
Northome/Kelliher Basketball (B)
Pine River-Backus School
Pine River-Backus Basketball (B)
Red Lake School
Red Lake Basketball (B)
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Basketball (B)

Sunday, March 15, 2015
Basketball (B)

Northwoods Conference Boys’ Basketball Awards

By Kyle Gylsen

The Northwoods Conference recently announced its awards following the 2014-15 boys’ basketball season.

Senior Gavin Becker of Nevis was named Player of the Year.  Junior Bryan Sea of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley was selected as Rookie of the Year.

Scott Kramer of Nevis and Roger White of Red Lake were chosen as Co-Coach of the Year.  The Tigers and Warriors both finished with records of 12-2 in Northwoods Conference games.

In addition to Becker, Nevis seniors Kevin Hale and Courtland Chase, along with sophomore Griffin Chase were picked for the All-Conference team.  Tigers’ eighth-grader Michael Landquist received Honorable Mention.

Pine River-Backus was represented on the All-Conference team by juniors Zach Struss and Konrad Bueckers.  Their Tiger teammates Henry Krecklau (12) and Hank Raph (11) earned Honorable Mention.

 

2014-15 Northwoods All-Conference Team:

Russell Kingbird - Red Lake - SR

Rob McClain - Red Lake - Soph.

James Jourdain - Red Lake - SR

Jeremy Martin  - Red Lake - JR

Kevin Hale - Nevis - SR

Courtland Chase - Nevis - SR

Gavin Becker - Nevis - SR

Griffin Chase - Nevis - Soph.

Alvin Wind III - Cass Lake - JR

Terick Frazer - Cass Lake - Soph.

Zach Struss - Pine River-Backus - JR

Konrad Bueckers - Pine River-Backus - JR

Bryan Sea - Walker-H-A - JR

Tyler Jablonski - Blackduck - JR

Aaron Moss - Laporte - SR

Giizhik Wagner - Northome-Kelliher - JR

Honorable-Mention All-Conference:

Tyrell Patterson - Red Lake - SR

Ira Spears - Red Lake - SR

Justice Needham - Red Lake - SR

Mason Kingbird - Red Lake - SR

Michael Landquist - Nevis - 8th

Will Kingbird - Cass Lake - JR

Damien Kingbird - Cass Lake - SR

Henry Krecklau - Pine River-Backus - SR

Hank Raph - Pine River-Backus - JR

Dakota Hall - Walker-H-A - SR

Logan Gross - Walker-H-A- JR

Eli Rahier - Northome-Kelliher - SR

Cal Roosdett - Northome-Kelliher - JR

Wyatt Brand - Blackduck - JR

Quintin Nelson - Laporte – JR

JV Team of the Year:

Red Lake 14-0

Varsity Conference Standings:

Nevis - 12-2

Red Lake - 12-2

Cass Lake - 9-5

Pine River-Backus - 8-6

Walker-H-A - 7-7

Northome-Kelliher - 5-9

Blackduck - 3-11

Laporte - 0-14


NHTSA
©1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com