PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comWant to be notice by all the local sports fans!?
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Ashby School
Ashby Football
Brandon/Evansville School
Brandon/Evansville Football
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Football
Nevis School
Nevis Football
Underwood School
Underwood Football
Verndale School
Verndale Football

Thursday, December 11, 2014
Football

Verndale, Nevis Players On 9-Man All-State Team

By Kyle Gylsen

The 9-Man All-State football team for 2014 features several local players.

Verndale quarterback Dillon Card also made the offensive team, while Austin Becker of Nevis made the squad as a defensive back.

James Kveton and Seth Zins, both of Verndale, and Kiefer Miller of Nevis received Honorable Mention.

Ashby senior Hunter made the team as a linebacker.  He was joined on the defensive side of the ball by defensive back James Huisman of Brandon-Evansville and linebacker Zac Adelman of Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley.

On the offensive side, the Underwood Rockets were very well represented with running back Noah Thompson, tight end Matt Biegler and offensive lineman Dan Anderson.

Rounding out the offensive team are Dalton Elliot (QB) from Nicollet, Carson Thorsteinson (RB) of Kittson County, Travis Hooper (RB) of Northwoods, Hunter Eihlers (WR) of Randolph, Adrian Pink (OL) of Northhome and Grand Meadow players Landon Jacobson (RB) and Wyatt Richardson (OL).

Grand Meadow is represented on the defensive side by Jordan Miland (DL) and Michael Stejskal (DB).  Other All-State defensive players include Ryan Webber (DL) of Waubun, Kyle Lisburg (DL) of Norman Country East/Ulen-Hitterdal, Zach Plante (DL) of Win-E-Mac, Tyler Kurrasch (LB) of Edgerton-Ellsworth, Austin Becker (DB) of Nevis and Austin Pfisthner (DB) of Cromwell.

Other players receiving Honorable Mention are:  Isaac Kraft (NCE/UH), Dalton Jorgensen (Norman County West), Anders Lindegard (Kittson County Central), Sam Maki (North Woods), Andrew Radke (Nicollett), Spencer Davies (Cleveland), Blake Olson (Grand Meadow), Jake Knutson (Win-E-Mac), Tyler Hakamaki (Cromwell), Eric Wenner (Mountain Lake Area), Luke Dubbels (Randolph) and Jordan Spaeth (Waubun).

 


NHTSA
1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com