PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comFarmers & Merchants State Bank now has Internet Banking!
Wednesday, November 21, 2012
Former Wolverines Honored By NSIC
Three Wadena-Deer Creek graduates were among the 23 Bemidji State University student-athletes that landed on the 2012 Fall Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office Wednesday.
 
BSU’s 23 representatives, on the 543-member All-Academic team, ranked 13th in the 16-team NSIC. Leading the way with 58student-athletes was Minnesota State University, Mankato and rounding out the top five was University of Minnesota Duluth (55), Winona State University (49), University of Sioux Falls (41) and Northern State University (40).
 
Bemidji State’s fall contingent was led by its football team, which had nine student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had seven members from its soccer team, four members of the volleyball squad and three student-athletes from the cross country team selected to the 2012 all-academic squad.
 
Sports considered for the Fall Academic All-NSIC Team are: men’s and women’s cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.
 
To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.
 
2012 BSU Fall Academic All-NSIC Members
Cross Country (3)
Sara Churness, Jr., Big Lake, Minn.
Mackenzie Haupert, Jr., Andover, Minn.
Kasey Lasch, So., Wahpeton, N.D.
 
Football (9)
Nathan Adams, So., Litchfield, Minn.
Matthew Coen-Tuff, So., Grand Forks, N.D.
Cory Crosby, Sr., Cold Spring, Minn.
Matthew Gandrud, Sr., Elk River, Minn.
Brian Leonhardt, Sr., Blaine, Minn.
Christian Metz, Sr., Cambridge, Minn.
Lance Rongstad, Sr., Eleva, Wis.
Bryan Syrstad, Sr., Thompson, N.D.
Buckley Wright, Jr., Sioux City, Iowa
 
Soccer (7)
Sonja Barr, So., Duluth, Minn.
Molly Flahavan, So., Madison, Wis.
Maria McLeod, So., White Bear Lake, Minn.
Mary O’Brien, So., Maplewood, Minn.
Kaitlin Piskiak, So., Penticton, British Columbia
Tiffany VanHaaften, Jr., Chaska, Minn.
Jessica Voeller, Jr., White Bear Lake, Minn.
 
Volleyball (4)
Rachel Craig, So., Wadena, Minn.
Kelsi Crawford, So., Wadena, Minn.
Bethany Thompson, Sr., Owatonna, Minn.
Courtney Volkmann, So., Wadena, Minn.
 
For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them onFacebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Mulitmedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.
 
Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division Imen’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).
 
Posted By NSIC/Kyle Gylsen
Friday, November 9, 2012
CLC Coach Inducted Into Hall Of Fame
Prior to the start of the National Junior College Athletic Association Division III Volleyball National Championships, Central Lakes College head women’s volleyball coach Jane Peterson was inducted into the NJCAA Volleyball Coaches Association Hall of Fame.
 
Peterson received her honor Thursday during a ceremony at the Kahler Grand Hotel in Rochester.
 
The eight-team event wil be held Friday and Saturday at the UCR Regional Sports Center on the Rochester Community and Technical College campus.  Peterson's Raiders did not qualify for the tournament.
 
“I feel strange about going to Rochester without my team this year,” Peterson said on the NJCAA website.
 
Peterson, who surpassed 500 wins this season, has accumulated the most wins among active coaches in the NJCAA.
 
CLC has won the Division III national championship three times under Peterson has made nine appearances as region champion.
 
Peterson was nominated by Ridgewater College coach Joe Sussenguth, whose teams have won national titles three of the last six years.
 
Peterson’s record at CLC is 507-226 through 22 seasons. She reached 500 wins Oct. 3, and was selected the 2007 American Volleyball Coaches Association Coach of the Year.
 
Her resume also includes all-conference honors as a player in high school and college, along with most valuable player recognition from the East Coast Conference in 1985, capping a four-year Division I college career that began with a volleyball scholarship. In 2005, she was inducted into the College of William and Mary Athletics Hall of Fame.
 
Peterson has been NJCAA Division III Coach of the Year three times, MCAC state coach of the year four times, and region coach of the year nine times. She has coached 19 All-Americans and led six MCAC state championship teams.
 
Posted By NJCAA
Tuesday, November 6, 2012
Area Athletes Receive Post-Season Recognition
Several athletes with local ties were recently recognized for their contributions to the success of the Central Lakes College football team this season.
 
The Raiders won the Minnesota College Athletic Conference state championship by beating defending champion Rochester Community and Technical College 33-23 on Sunday, November 4.
 
CLC improved to 10-1 on the season and is ranked 12th by the National Junior College Athletic Association.
 
Jared Hoemberg, a sophomore free safety from Bertha, was named to the All-Region 13 team and to the MCAC All-Southern Division first team.  Freshman offensive lineman Luke Landecker of Pequot Lakes was picked for the MCAC Southern Divsion second team.  Fullback Blake Petrich, a freshman from Staples, received Honorable Mention.
 

ALL-REGION 13 TEAM 

Andrew Johnson (Freshman quarterback; St. Paul)
Jordan Bialke (Sophomore linebacker; Foley)
Jared Hoemberg (Sophomore free safety; Bertha)
Anthony Shelman (Freshman wide receiver; Indianapolis, IN)
Beau Bellmore (Sophomore running back; West DePere, WI)

ALL-SOUTHERN DIVISION

First Team

Andrew Johnson (Freshman quarterback; St. Paul)
Jordan Bialke (Sophomore linebacker; Foley)
Jared Hoemberg (Sophomore free safety; Bertha)
Anthony Shelman (Freshman wide receiver; Indianapolis, IN)
Beau Bellmore (Sophomore running back; West DePere, WI)
Riley Kampsen (Sophomore offensive lineman; Paynesville)
Matt Mogere (Sophomore strong safety; Monticello)
 
Second Team:
 
Celestino White (Sophomore defensive end; St. Thomas, Virgin Islands)
Marion Lambright (Sophomore cornerback; Whitehall, WI)
Thomas Armstrong (Freshman offensive lineman; Omaha, Neb.)
Peter Stenger (Sophomore defensive lineman; Eden Valley)
Luke Landecker (Freshman offensive lineman; Pequot Lakes)
 
Honorable Mention:
 
Blake Petrich (Freshman fullback; Staples)
Nathaniel Rutz (Sophomore linebacker; Little Falls)
Austin Manzey (Sophomore linebacker; Watertown, SD)
Paul Lake (Sophomore wide receiver; Lake Havasu City, AZ)
Mathew Scott (Freshman wide receiver; Minneapolis)
 
Posted By Kyle Gylsen
News & Notes Archive
2017
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2016
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2015
    December (0)
    November (2)
    October (1)
    September (4)
    August (5)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (2)
    February (0)
    January (2)
2014
    December (0)
    November (6)
    October (7)
    September (4)
    August (1)
    July (0)
    June (1)
    May (1)
    April (2)
    March (7)
    February (2)
    January (4)
2013
    December (2)
    November (9)
    October (1)
    September (1)
    August (2)
    July (1)
    June (1)
    May (0)
    April (4)
    March (2)
    February (0)
    January (4)
2012
    December (3)
    November (3)
    October (5)
    September (1)
    August (1)
    July (3)
    June (1)
    May (2)
    April (5)
    March (5)
    February (2)
    January (2)
2011
    December (3)
    November (4)
    October (1)
    September (2)
    August (3)
    July (3)
    June (4)
    May (0)
    April (5)
    March (1)
    February (12)
    January (5)
2010
    December (1)
    November (2)
    October (2)
    September (1)
    August (6)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (1)
    April (0)
    March (3)
    February (1)
    January (1)
2009
    December (1)
    November (2)
    October (2)
    September (1)
    August (1)
    July (1)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2008
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2007
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (1)
    August (0)
    July (1)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (1)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2006
    December (0)
    November (1)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (1)
    July (0)
    June (1)
    May (1)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (1)
2005
    December (0)
    November (1)
    October (0)
    September (1)
    August (0)
    July (2)
    June (2)
    May (1)
    April (1)
    March (0)
    February (1)
    January (0)
2004
    December (1)
    November (0)
    October (1)
    September (2)
    August (1)
    July (1)
    June (2)
    May (1)
    April (2)
    March (2)
    February (3)
    January (4)
2003
    December (2)
    November (2)
    October (1)
    September (2)
    August (1)
    July (1)
    June (1)
    May (2)
    April (2)
    March (3)
    February (1)
    January (1)
2002
    December (1)
    November (2)
    October (0)
    September (2)
    August (3)
    July (2)
    June (3)
    May (3)
    April (4)
    March (2)
    February (3)
    January (4)
2001
    December (3)
    November (4)
    October (4)
    September (5)
    August (3)
    July (3)
    June (3)
    May (5)
    April (3)
    March (4)
    February (4)
    January (5)
2000
    December (4)
    November (4)
    October (1)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
1999
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
Related Sites...
Alexandria Beetles
Beaver Pond (BSU Hockey)
CraigOlsonSports.com
Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks
GopherSports.com
Guillotine, The
KWAD/KNSP/KKWS
LakesAreaSports.com
Minnesota College Athletic Conference
MinnesotaScores.net
MN Amateur Baseball
MN Blizzard (Junior A Hockey-Alexandria)
MN H.S. Basketball Records
MN Lynx
MN PGA Junior Golf Association
MN State High School League
MN Timberwolves
MN Twins
MN Vikings
MN Wild
PheasantCountrySports.com
SethSpeaks (MN Sports Blog)
St. Paul Saints

NHTSA
©1998-2017 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com